DATES FOR YOUR DIARY - Please scroll down to other events

 Where possible we will include a link to the entry form, leaflets, or relevant website. Disability events are on the disability page.

ALSO SEE THE EVENTS DIARY PAGE FOR LINKS TO OTHER EVENTS    

Leicestershire & Rutland AA County Cross Championships - 6th January 2018 - amended information

We are delighted to provide you with the amended entry prospectus for the 2018 L&R AA County championships. This now includes: permit number, information about access and the charge for car parking. Please ensure you read all the details on the prospectus.

Entry Details: We would like to encourage online entries as these are much more efficient for everyone. You can do this on a new website link which can be found on the entry prospectus:

This entry website link is available until 10 pm 2nd January 2018.

The paper entry option closed on 19th December. 

A limited number of late entries may be available (at the discretion of the Entry Secretary, Dave Lodwick) but will be subject to an additional charge of £10. 

IMPORTANT NOTE: THE COURSE IS ON PRIVATE LAND AND SO YOU CANNOT VISIT UNTIL THE DAY OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS - PLEASE RESPECT THE PRIVACY OF THE OWNER AND THIS WORKING FARM AT ROTHERBY.

 Entries received and accepted at January 3rd 2018. There are still 3 Athletes without (or with incorrect) Registration numbers or clubs and they have been omitted below - the Championship Secretary will advise us to add the names when the URNs (EA numbers) have been confirmed. The second table below this includes the different clubs of the athletes who have entered. This is in two groups to show the difference between the younger and older age groups.   

Ian Abson MM   Claire Adam MW
Nigel Ayres MM   Janine Ainscow MW
Steve Bailey MM   Elaine Barrett MW
Craig Baker MM   Hayley Beavon MW
Rob Beers MM        
Geoffrey Beetham MM   Aruna Bhagwan MW
Darrell Bettoney MM   Natalie Brinkley MW
Richard Bettsworth MM   Jackie Brown MW
Robert Blandford MM   Sarah Butcher MW
Richard Botting MM   Samantha Chivers MW
Kristian Bravin MM   Tiffany Coles MW
Jason Brotherhood MM   Jane Collingham MW
Gary Burnett MM   Alison Coulam MW
Mark Bush MM   Laura Davison MW
Kent Butcher MM   Adele Dixon MW
Gareth Chivers MM   Christine Dover MW
Mark Couldwell MM   Julie Dutton MW
Gareth Coyle MM   Kath Eastwood MW
Matt Curtis MM   Sharon Eshelby MW
Gareth Deacon MM   Lin Farrow MW
Raymond Draycott MM   Irene Forty MW
Paul Featherstone MM   Anne Grant MW
Brian Feldman MM   Kelly Grounds MW
Richard Garnett MM   Mary Hall MW
Paul Geeson MM   Amanda Hancock MW
Darren Glover MM   Jacquie Hanmer MW
Paul Gregory MM   Kelly Hebden MW
David Griffiths MM   Karen Holt MW
Malcolm Harris MM   Anne Holyland MW
Andrew Harris MM   Jane Hull MW
Fraser Harris MM   Suzanne Hull MW
Dean Hassall MM   Sharon Hurst MW
Mike Higgins MM   Julie Lamb MW
Graham Hobbs MM   Michaela Latham MW
Desmond Holmes MM   Michele Lattimore MW
Ashley Holt MM   Gemma Leggett MW
Iain Howe MM   Wendy Lockton MW
Matt Johnson MM   Vicki Lowe MW
Clive Jones MM   Louise Mason MW
Mark Kemp MM   Joanne Matthews MW
Paul Leaney MM   Eliza McDermott MW
Andy Lindley MM   Sharon McGowan MW
Adam Lockton MM   Claire McMullen MW
Kevin Lomas MM   Clare Moore MW
David Maclean MM   Jill Murdey MW
Martin Makin MM   Jenny Murphy MW
Jonathan Male MM   Lorna Muskett MW
Andrew Mayes MM   Linda New MW
Lee Mayne MM   Anne Newbery MW
Jamie McAllister MM   Kathy O'Brien MW
Rod McGowan MM   Toni O'Donovan MW
Paul McMorran MM   Sarah Purser MW
Mike McSharry MM   Monique Raaijmakers MW
Steve Morris MM   Emma Raven MW
James Morrison MM   Teresa Rizoyannis MW
Ian Murdey MM   Zoe Sewter MW
Dean Nutting MM   Claire Shea-Simonds MW
Alastair Orencas MM   Claire Smith MW
Richard Palmer MM   Lisa Spence MW
Ian Paramore MM   Valerie Spezi MW
Ian Parker MM   Kelly Stroud MW
David Pearce MM   Teresa Talbott MW
Andy Peet MM   Marise Taylor MW
Andrew Price MM   Natalie Teece MW
Mark Ramsden MM   Wendy Thompson MW
Will Ravenhill MM   Sarah Thorp MW
Ludovic Renou MM   Simone Tighe MW
Mat Richardson MM   Catherine Tinker MW
Mark Rose MM   Trudi Unwin MW
Nick Rowles MM   Marsha Weale MW
Harry Short MM   Mia Weston MW
Duncan Shorthose MM   Linda Whitelegg MW
Ramzi Sidani MM   Katrina Wightman MW
Nick Smith MM   Sim Wilson MW
Chris Southam MM   Charlotte Wood MW
Neil Stephens MM   Cheryl Wright MW
Brian Stevens MM   Stevie-Jade Beeby SW
Adrian Stewart MM   Emily Bradshaw SW
Chris Stokes MM   Elsie Butler SW
Guy Stretton MM   Suzanne Carvell SW
Lea Tatton MM   Rebeka Cohen SW
Ian Thompson MM   Sophie Coldwell SW
Alan Thompson MM   Natasha Cuthbert SW
Alex Toll MM   Laura Dickens SW
Gareth Tomlinson MM   Claire Edwards SW
Richard Veitch MM   Hollie Elliott SW
Gary Wallis MM   Lauren Elmore SW
Darren Weston MM   Victoria Elston SW
Mark Whitmore MM   Claire Fitzpatrick SW
James Willoughby MM   Mariam Getachew SW
Darren Wilson MM   Lisa Godfrey SW
Nick Wilson MM   Jenny Green SW
Terry Woodhouse MM   Amy Griffiths SW
Nathan Adams SM   Celine Guery SW
Matt Adcock SM   Anna Harding SW
Patrick Alderson SM   Louise Harman SW
Simon Allen SM   Deirdre Harrington SW
Peter Armstrong SM   Amanda Knight SW
Mark Ashmore SM   Susie Lee SW
Gary Ashwell SM   Charlotte Leeds SW
Frank Baddick SM   Joanna Male SW
Tom Bell SM   Kristie Matthiae SW
Nick Bott SM   Vicky Mayes SW
Jamie Butler SM   Fiona Mee SW
Philip Caswell SM   Rebecca Miles SW
Dale Cave SM   Charlie Nurse SW
Nick Cook SM   Hannah Nuttall SW
Tom Corby SM   Julie Page SW
Ian Cox SM   Katherine Perkins SW
Alex Cumming SM   Julie Raftery SW
Ben Darlow SM   Marie Reynolds SW
Thomas Davis SM   Lyndsey Richardson SW
Lee Dawson SM   Bonita Robinson SW
Paul Dewick SM   Alice Rowland SW
Matt Driver SM   Kathryn Russell SW
Bilal Farah SM   Joanne Sanders SW
Kieran Flannery SM   Nicola Stevenson SW
David Frankland SM   Helen Taller SW
Steve Gibson SM   Tara Tomson SW
Scott Green SM   Hannah Wheeler SW
Graham Grewcock SM   Poppy Adkin U13G
Sebastian Hall SM   Rosie Ashmore U13G
Matthew Hallam SM   Lyla Bryan U13G
Danny Hallam SM   Millicent Coles U13G
Tim Hartley SM   Isla Cullen U13G
Oliver Hatton SM   Rebecca Cullen U13G
Edward Highton SM   Cassandra Dodge U13G
Chris Hine SM   Sophie Dunbobbin U13G
Harry Horsley SM   Eleanor Harwood U13G
Luke Ingram SM   Lucy James U13G
Ross Jackson SM   Robyn Jarvis U13G
Robert Jinks SM   Harry Lethbridge U13G
Tom Johnson SM   Florence Lissaman U13G
Andrew Jones SM   Madeleine Mayes U13G
Chris Jordan SM   Amelie McCann U13G
Jason Kermode SM   Olivia McFarlane U13G
Matthew Knight SM   Lucy Morrison U13G
        Rachel Newport U13G
Mark Langdale SM   Zoe Nicholls U13G
Joe Langham SM   Isabel Oakland U13G
Nathan Lawson SM   Isobel Orencas U13G
Darren Liddell SM   Emily Peet U13G
Phillip Maddocks SM   Daisy Reddin U13G
Tom Mahon SM   Izabella Roberts U13G
Oliver Matharu SM   Jessica Robertson U13G
Gavin McDermott SM   Elsie Robinson U13G
Chris McMillan SM   Eve Rowley U13G
Niall McSharry SM   Sophie Shield U13G
Thomas Meakin SM   Savana Smith U13G
Harrison Miles SM   McKenzie Smith-Byrne U13G
Paul Miles SM   Olivia Sykes U13G
Nick Moore SM   Emilia Unwin U13G
Gary Munsey SM   Georgina Wade U13G
Chris Neil SM   Gracie-Rose Walters U13G
James Nutt SM   Eliza Weselby U13G
Max O'Sullivan SM   Evie Woodhouse U13G
Ashley Palmer SM   Isabella Wrightam U13G
Joe Parker SM   Olivia Bailey U15G
Stephen Parkes SM   Olivia Bonshor U15G
Christopher Parkes-Bowen SM   Aoife Brotherton U15G
Ash Payne SM   Elizabeth Clapp U15G
Andrew Pearson SM   Naomi Clarke-Myers U15G
Mark Powell SM   Nancy Howe U15G
Rob Pullen SM   Amy John U15G
David Robertson SM   Indienne King U15G
Daniel Ryan SM   Eilidh Maclean U15G
Duncan Shea-Simonds SM   Lexie McLoughlin U15G
Jamie Short SM   Ysabel Murdey U15G
Andy Simpson SM   Rachel Nealon U15G
James Smith SM   Gemma Newport U15G
Daniel Smith SM   Katie Parker U15G
Nigel Smith SM   Mar Ruiz-Monserrat U15G
Adam Smyth SM   Maya Stokes U15G
Stephen Snow SM   Sophie Thorpe U15G
Tristan Snutch SM   Rosie Timlock U15G
Sam Stevens SM   Bethany Wallis U15G
Nick Strange SM   Laura Aryeetey U17W
Jason Tomkins SM   Rhea Cooper U17W
Mike Trott SM   Eleanor Here U17W
Ross Tyrrell SM        
Mehul Vaitha SM   Beane Moores U17W
Nathaniel Walker SM   Hannah Ord U17W
Joshua Walker SM   Emma Richards U17W
Conrad Webbe SM   Hannah Seager U17W
Richard Whitelegg SM   Grace Smith U17W
Tom Whitmore SM   Hannah Cox U20W
Laurence Wicks SM   Amy Hammersley U20W
Jason Williams SM   Megan Rowley U20W
Joseph Wiltshire SM   Aimee Seager U20W
Anthony Woodward SM   Paige Stevenson U20W
Frankie Bevilacqua Masunda U13B   Jordan Waine U20W
Mackenzie Bloxham U13B        
Richard Brotherton U13B        
Emlyn Brown U13B        
Ash Butler U13B        
Kye Clarke-Myers U13B        
Ethan Day U13B        
Thomas Dixon U13B        
Lachlan Finch U13B        
Morgan Green U13B        
Sam Haines U13B        
Alex Keeble U13B        
Sean McCann U13B        
George McMorran U13B        
Danny-Ray Murdey U13B        
Oliver Rowles U13B        
Rohan Stokes U13B        
Jack Stretton U13B        
Luke Talbot U13B        
Benjamin Wagg U13B        
Robert Wardlaw U13B        
Charlie White Godden U13B        
Nicolas Wood U13B        
Samuel Wright U13B        
Randall Yule U13B        
Hisham Alkhamesi U15B        
Joseph Birch U15B        
Alex Coleston-Shields U15B        
Charlie Combey U15B        
Vinnie Dawson U15B        
Jamie Day U15B        
Ryan Elston U15B        
Marcus Francis U15B        
Thomas Gibbons U15B        
Euan Gibbs U15B        
Tom Hattee U15B        
Sandy Jarvis U15B        
Luca Mayes U15B        
Odhran Palmer-Holmes U15B        
Xavi Salcedo U15B        
Lucas Spence U15B        
Kian Traynor U15B        
John Tughan U15B        
Roman Watson-Quilter U15B        
Lucca Watson-Quilter U15B        
Austin Bettoney U17M        
Kieren Coleman Smith U17M        
Jack Douglas U17M        
Tom Hughes U17M        
Jack Hurst U17M        
Luke Nuttall U17M        
Ethan O'Shea U17M        
Oliver Rouse U17M        
Ben Rouse U17M        
George Shephard U17M        
Zach Spence U17M        
Oliver Freer U20M        
Amrik Gill U20M        
Thomas Gostelow U20M        
Finn Lydon U20M        
James McCall U20M        
Dylan Perry U20M        
Joseph Pollard U20M        
 Club Membership
U13-U20s  Athletes
Charnwood AC
Corby AC
Derby AC
Desford Striders
Harborough AC
Ivanhoe Robins
Leicester Coritanian AC
Nuneaton Harriers
Owls AC
Rugby & Northampton AC
Saffron AC
Stilton Striders
Wreake & Soar Valley AC
Sen/Mas Athletes
Aldershot, Farnham & Dis
Barrow Runners
Beaumont RC
Birstall RC
Charnwood AC
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Derby AC
Desford Striders
Fleckney & Kibworth AC
Gillingham Trotters
Harborough AC
Hermitage Harriers
Hinckley RC
Huncote Harriers
Ivanhoe Runners
Leicester Coritanian AC
Nene Valley Harriers
Newham & Essex Beagles AC
Newport Harriers
Notts AC
Nuneaton Harriers
Owls AC
Poplar RC
Race Hub
Roadhoggs Leicester AC
Shepshed RC
Stilton Striders
Tamworth AC
Team Anstey Amblers & Runners
Team Derby Runner
West End Runners
Wigston Phoenix RC
Wreake & Soar Valley AC
Wreake Runners
 

 

County Team for Nuneaton - 9th September

Leics & Rutland AA Team Manager, Kelly Phiri, has announced the team for the highly competitive inter county match next month. The specific events the athletes are doing will be announced in the week of the competition.

Congratulations to all the 65 athletes, their clubs, coaches and schools! Please make sure that Kelly knows where the athletes wish to be picked up (Loughborough or Leicester) and if they have any specific medical concerns. All athletes will be wearing county representative vests on the day.

If you would like to offer your help with organising the athletes on the day or on the coach or in any other way please contact Kelly or this website as soon as possible. 

 Once again we have a spread of athletes from six of the strongest athletics clubs in the county, together with athletes who live in Leicestershire but are from clubs outside the county.  We have county school athletes who are prominent in other sports but who love to compete in athletics too.

Well done to everyone! (list removed - see final results)

  The selection process for the county teams is slightly different for this event as the competition is not part of the UKA (Counties Athletic Union) Inter County structure. Each of the seven counties have their own different selection policy and the details of the history and rules of the event are available on this link.

The current selection policy was approved by Leicestershire & Rutland AA about seven years ago. It has proved successful in ensuring the best possible county team (we have won the competition 3 times in the past 7 years!). It has also led to new athletes joining county clubs when they previously had been more involved in other sports. 

The policy is this: The top 2 ranked athletes for every event are selected. This includes the results from the County Schools competition as well as the Power of 10 rankings. The County School results are not always shown on the Power of 10 rankings. Not all events are hosted each year at the Inter county competition and this particularly affects the selection for field events and for middle distance races. For example there are no pole vault events and no triple jump; there is only one middle distance race for the Under 13s (which alternates in distance each year).

 The current manager is Kelly Phiri and she has managed and selected the team in nine previous years. She has always worked closely with the County Secretary, local clubs and she reports to the committee in the same way as other managers do. Very rarely or occasionally an athlete has been overlooked and the county association  encourages athletes/parents/coaches/clubs to contact Kelly or the association in such circumstances. 

Injury and illness and excellent performances later in the season may change the selection list. Kelly will send information to all concerned as quickly as possible to ensure the best team is chosen for the county. The list on Facebook and above some names where we do not yet have the contact details for these athletes and would appreciate any help you can give if you know these people.

This year the county should have organised the event in Leicester. We were unable to find anyone to take this on and so Warwickshire have kindly done this for us in Nuneaton (although we are paying all the bills and organising the technical officials and helpers!!)  

County Track & Field Championships 2017 - Events below now closed.

1. 13th and 14th May at Pingles Athletics Stadium in Nuneaton - main T&F championships

For specific issues of eligibility for Leics & Rutland then please contact the County Secretary via this website: contact@LRAA.org.uk 

There is no longer a 5000m Championships within the main championship event (but there is a 3000m); the 5000m races will be held on Sunday 4th June - see details below.

Here are the current Championship records after the May 2016 Championships (the 2017 records are on the results page)

 

2.  Sunday 4th June at Saffron Lane Athletics Track, Leicester - Pentathlon Champs and Open

Electronic Timing available

 

3. Sunday 4th June at Saffron Lane Athletics Track, Leicester - 5,000m Champs and Open

Electronic Timing available

 

4. Wednesday 21st June  at Pingles Stadium, Nuneaton  10,0000m County Champs and Open

  

APRIL 2ND 2017 - East Mids Trials for Mini-Marathon Team

See events diary for the link to the entry form - this is an England Athletics event

Leics Road Running League - also see: http://lran.org.uk/lrrl/lrrl-documents

LRRL 2017 Fixtures 

The LRRL race programme for 2017 

Summer League

West End 8: May 7th
Gaddesby 7: May 21st
Swithland 6: June 4th

Prestwold 10K: 19th June
Hungarton 7: July 5th
Joy Cann 5: August 2nd
Carl Rutt 10K: August 13th - also the County 10Km Road Champs
John Fraser 10: September 3rd  - also the County 10 mile Champs

Further details on this link: http://www.lran.org.uk/

Schools Cross-Country Links

 SECONDARY SCHOOLS WEBSITE: https://funtorun.co.uk/running-leagues/lsxc/about/

PRIMARY SCHOOLS WEBSITE:  https://funtorun.co.uk/running-leagues/lpxc/essential-information/affiliation/

See website for more information - http://www.primarycrosscountry.org.uk/

There is now also a separate Schools Page on this website which includes information from the County Schools Track and Field Association (a separate organisation). Their secondary schools county track and field championship is on Saturday 10th June 2017

 4. Various Other Events in the City/County/Region (please contact us to include your events)

  Leicestershire Quadkids League (for clubs with athletes in  School Years 3-6)- please contact john.skevington@hotmail.com for further details 

All the results are published on the the Leics Network site: http://www.lran.org.uk/

Leicestershire & Rutland Sportshall League - please contact us for further details if you would like to enter a team for Autumn 2017 - this is open to all clubs and all individual athletes who are qualified for Leics & Rutland even if you are not in a club.